INFORMATION FOR MEMBERS AND GUESTS

The Shellharbour Club


Shellharbour Workers' Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club (e.g. name, address, date of birth and contact details), including information collected as a result of a membership card being placed in a gaming machine or other club machine that is linked to a member loyalty system (not ATMs) that may provide a benefit or service to you, will be protected.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The club may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if we reasonably believe there is a threat to an individual life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other Club machine (not ATMs), may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the club on request and in writing will remove your name from mailing lists.

You have a right to access any personal information that the club may hold about you including a right of correction of your information. The club will generally not charge you a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact The Shellharbour Club.

WORK AT THE SHELLHARBOUR CLUB

Are you interested in working at
The Shellharbour Club?
APPLY ONLINE

Staff
Twitter

SHELLY'S ON INSTAGRAM

Get the latest news from Shelly's.
Sign up for our E-News now

 



Facebook

LET'S BE FRIENDS!

FOLLOW US on Facebook for exclusive offers, great competitions and more.

NEWS ARCHIVE

LATEST NEWS

  1. STREET EATS. STREET SCENE.

    A new innvovative dining experience has arrived!
    FIND OUT MORE

  2. WANT TO LEARN A NEW SKILL?

    We've launched a fun and quirky workshop schedule.
    FIND OUT MORE

  3. SOCIETY

    We're now taking bookings for our new event space.
    FIND OUT MORE

CEO UPDATES

  1. Find out what's happening at The Shellharbour Club

    The latest news and updates from the CEO.
    FIND OUT MORE

OPENING HOURS

Sunday - Thursday: 10am - 4am
Friday, Saturday and Public Holidays: 10am - 6am

Christmas Day: Closed
Good Friday: Open